Transcription Factor 7-Like 2

Alternative Names

  • TCF7L2
  • T-Cell Transcription Factor 4
  • TCF4
Back to search Result
OMIM Number

602228

NCBI Gene ID

6934

Uniprot ID

Q9NQB0

Length

217,460 bases

No. of Exons

20

No. of isoforms

17

Protein Name

Transcription factor 7-like 2

Molecular Mass

67,919 Da

Amino Acid Count

619

Genomic Location

chr10:112,950,219-113,167,678

Gene Map Locus
10q25.2-q25.3

Description

TCF7L2 gene encodes a transcription factor involved in the Wnt signaling pathway and glucose homeostasis. Single nucleotide polymorphisms in this gene are associated with type 2 diabetes (T2D). In addition, at least one frameshift mutation in the gene has been linked to colon cancer.

Epidemiology in the Arab World

View Map
Variant NameCountryGenomic LocationClinical SignificanceCondition(s)HGVS ExpressionsdbSNPClinvar
NC_000010.11:g.112994329T>CLebanonchr10:112994329Diabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-DependentNG_012631.1:g.49080T>C7901695
NC_000010.11:g.112996282A>TLebanonchr10:112996282Diabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-DependentNG_012631.1:g.51033A>T4506565
NC_000010.11:g.113029056T>CLebanonchr10:113029056Diabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-DependentNG_012631.1:g.83807T>C12243326
NM_030756.5:c.382-41435C>TLebanon; Tunisiachr10:112998590Risk factorDiabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-Dependent; ObesityNG_012631.1:g.53341C>T; NM_030756.5:c.382-41435C>T79031467413
NM_030756.5:c.483+9017G>TLebanonchr10:113049143Risk factorDiabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-DependentNG_012631.1:g.103894G>T; NM_030756.5:c.483+9017G>T122553727414

Other Reports

Morocco

Cauchi et al. (2007) investigated the association between the TCF7L2 rs7903146 polymorphism and T2D in Moroccans (406 normoglycemic individuals and 504 T2D subjects) and in white Austrians. The allelic odds ratios (ORs) for T2D were 1.56 and 1.52 in Moroccans and Austrians, respectively. No heterogeneity was found between these two different populations by Woolf test. Later, Cauchi et al. (2008) included this study group into a larger analysis to validate possible markers that could be highly associated with type 2 diabetes (T2D) in other European and non-European populations. The T2D risk increased strongly when risk alleles, including the T2D-associated TCF7L2 rs7903146 SNP, were combined. Cauchi et al. (2008) concluded that TCF7L2, SLC30A8, HHEX, CDKAL1, IGFBP2, and CDKN2A/CDKN2B genes strongly associate with T2D in French individuals, and mostly in populations of Central European descent, but not in Moroccan subjects.

Saudi Arabia

A study by Alsmadi et al. (2008) was set to determine the role of two variants of the TCF7L2 gene in Arabs in the context of type 2 diabetes (T2D); these variants are rs7903146 and rs12255372. The latter variants have been strongly associated with T2D risk in many populations around the world. Saudi T2D patients (522 individuals), and controls (346 individuals) aged over 60, with fasting plasma glucose < 7 mmol/L were included in a case-control association study. The results indicated weak or no association of T2D in Arabs with the abovementioned TCF7L2 variants.

United Arab Emirates

Saadi et al. (2008) studied the association of the two TCF7L2 SNPs, rs12255372 and rs7903146, with diabetes mellitus (DM), metabolic syndrome, and insulin resistance in 368 adult Emiratis. Diabetes disease stage was found to be marginally significantly associated with the rs12255372 SNP, while subjects with DM or pre-diabetes were found to be significantly associated with the rs7903146 SNP. Results, thus, showed an association of these TCF7L2 variants with DM in the Emirati population. However, no such association was found with insulin levels or metabolic syndrome.

Al-Safar et al. (2015) carried out a case-control study to evaluate the association between TCF7L2 and PPAR-𝛾2 SNPs with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) in the Emirati population. The authors genotyped 272 Emirati T2DM patients along with 216 healthy controls for the SNPs rs10885409 (TCF7L2) and rs1801282 (PPAR-𝛾2 Pro12Ala). No association was found between these two SNPs and T2DM in this cohort. The patients were then stratified based on obesity status wherein individuals with a BMI greater than 30 were considered obese. It was found that patients in the non-obese group with the TCF7L2 rs10885409 CC genotypes were at an approximately two-fold higher risk of T2DM than those with CT or TT genotypes [OR 1.975 (95% CI 1.127-3.461), p=0.017]. No such association was seen in the obese group. The authors thus identified the rs10885409 C allele as a T2DM risk factor which is modulated by obesity status in the Emirati population. 

© CAGS 2021. All rights reserved.